Elementary Faculty

Tammy Johnston

Tammy Johnston
Kindergarten

Cheryl Thornton

Cheryl Thornton
Kindergarten

BA Early Childhood Education – North Georgia College
MA Early Childhood Education – University of Georgia
JFCA Since 2018

Gaye Lantis

Gaye Lantis
1st Grade

BA Early Childhood – Georgia Southern
JFCA Since 2018

Whitnee Morgan

Whitnee Morgan
1st Grade

BA Child Studies, Emmanuel College
(in progress) MA in Education, University of Phoenix
JFCA since 2019

Theresa Grohovsky

Theresa Grohovsky
2nd Grade

BA Crimminal Justice, Brenau College; MA Early Education, Brenau College
JFCA since 2016

Beverly McCall

Beverly McCall
2nd Grade

BA Education, North Georgia College; MEd Early Childhood Education, Georgia State University
JFCA since 2014

Angela Searcy

Angela Searcy
3rd Grade

BS Early Childhood – Mercer University
JFCA since 2016

Catherine Sowell

Catherine Sowell
4th Grade

BA Home Economics, Stephen F Austen State College; MA Education, San Diego State University
JFCA since 2016

Susan Brown

Susan Brown
4th & 5th Grade

BA Politics & Government; MA Teaching (PreK-8)
JFCA since 2014

Gloria Heinle

Gloria Heinle
4th & 5th Grade

BS Bible; MS Elementary Education, Cairn University
JFCA since 2015

Melissa Clark

Melissa Clark
5th Grade

BA Communications, Unversity of Virginia; MA Teaching, Unversity of Virginia
JFCA since 2016

Middle School Faculty

Heather Bartlett

Heather Bartlett
6th Grade

BS Elementary Education, Kansas Wesleyan;
ACSI Teaching Certificate; GA Teaching Certificate P-5, Middle Social Sciences 4-8
JFCA since 2019

Chelsea Emery

Chelsea Emery
6th Grade

BA Elementary Education, Clemson University
JFCA since 2019

Kristine Herring

Kristine Herring
6th Grade

BA English, Illinois Wesleyan University
JFCA since 2019

Krysta Jordan

Krysta Jordan
6th Grade

Maria Rodgers

Maria Rodgers
6th Grade

BS Electrical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology
JFCA since 2017

Joshua Bogle

Joshua Bogle
7th Grade

BS Major: Exercise and Health Science. Minors: Greek, Biblical Languages, Biblical Studies, History, and Honors, Bryan College;
M.D. Advanced Biblical Studies, Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary
JFCA since 2017

Christina Chung

Christina Chung
7th Grade

BS Middle School Education, Math and Science Concentration, Brenau University
JFCA since 2019

Priya David

Priya David
7th Grade

B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering – Karunya Institute of Technology
JFCA Since 2018

Lindsay Fluker

Lindsay Fluker
7th Grade

BA Journalism, Southern Methodist University; MEd Secondary Education, Columbia State University
JFCA since 2019

Sarah Hunt

Sarah Hunt
7th Grade

BA (French) Agnes Scott College; MA Education (Middle Grades English) Georgia State University
Gifted Certification, Georgia State University
JFCA since 2008

Casey Cochran

Casey Cochran
8th Grade

BS Education, University of Georgia; MA Education, Regent University; PhD Education, Emory University; Christ the Nations Institute
JFCA since 2019

Melanie Gray

Melanie Gray
8th Grade

BS (Education); Master of Education (Secondary English)
JFCA since 2014

Rick Griffin

Rick Griffin
8th Grade

BA and MDiv, Beulah Heights University
JFCA since 2018

Katie Jastrzembski

Katie Jastrzembski
8th Grade

BS in Psychology, University of Florida; M.Ed, University of Florida
JFCA since 2018

Joanna McCord

Joanna McCord
8th Grade

BS Chemistry, Georgia Institute of Technology
JFCA since 2017

Ashley Watson

Ashley Watson
8th Grade

BS Science and Psychology, University of Alabama; Master in Business Administration, Indiana University
JFCA since 2018

High School Faculty

Sandy Delenick

Sandy Delenick
English

BA Education/American Literature, Western MD College
MMS (English emphasis), Loyola College
JFCA since 2014

Brian Hunt

Brian Hunt
English

BA (English Literature) Barton College
JFCA since 2014

Sharon McConnell

Sharon McConnell
English

BA English, University of GA
Teaching Certificate
JFCA since 2019

Judy Romanchuk

Judy Romanchuk
English

BA (Art History and English), Agnes Scott College; M.A.T. (English Education), Georgia State University; Ed.S. (English Education) Georgia State University; Ed.S. (Leadership) West Georgia College; Ph.D. (Teaching and Learning; English/Writing) Georgia State University
JFCA since 2011

Melanie Thomas

Melanie Thomas
English

B.S. Elementary Education – Belhaven College
JFCA since 2017

John Ridley

John Ridley
History

BS (History with a Political Science minor), Georgia Southwestern State University; MDiv Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary
JFCA since 2014

Tracy Elliott

Tracy Elliott
History

BA Political Science and Communication, Furman University; JD, University of South Carolina School of Law
JFCA since 2019

Jennifer Hoyer

Jennifer Hoyer
History

Nathan McCown

Nathan McCown
Economics

BA Communications, minor Bible, Bryan College
M.Sc. Sport Management, German Sport University Cologne
Graduate Study in Economics, Harvard University
PhD Sports Management, Troy University (in process)
ACSI Certified Athletic Director

Lauren Bradley

Lauren Bradley
Math

BS Secondary Math Education, Kennesaw State University; Master in Math Education, Georgia State University
JFCA since 2013

Nancy Copeland

Nancy Copeland
Math

BS of Psychology, Wake Forest University, BS of Mathematics Education, KSU; MA Community Counseling, Georgia State
Diploma in Christian Counseling from the Psychological Institute
Georgia Teaching Certificate in Secondary Mathematics
JFCA since 2016

Teresa Fuller

Teresa Fuller
Math

BA Art Marketing, Georgia College and State University
Georgia Math Teaching Certificate, Grades 7-12
JFCA since 2019

Dale Shadden

Dale Shadden
Math

BS (Mathematics), University of South Carolina; Master of Education (Secondary Math Education), Converse College
JFCA since 2012

Bryan Watson

Bryan Watson
Math

BS Control Systems and Robotics Engineering, US Naval Academy
MS Mechanical Engineering, GA Tech
(in process) Ph.D in Mechanical Engineering, GA Tech
JFCA since 2019

Rebecca Wilcox

Rebecca Wilcox
Math

BA in Math Education – Clemson
MA in Math Education
JFCA Since 2017

David Cain

David Cain
Science

BS Education in Secondary Ed, Biology & English, Concordia University, Seward, NE
JFCA since 2014

Brad Lantis

Brad Lantis
Science

BS Electrical Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology; MBA Finance, Auburn University
JFCA since 2016

April Matthews

April Matthews
Science

BS Environmental Science/Conservation Science, Shorter University; MS Geoscience, Mississippi State University
JFCA since 2017

Tyler Summey

Tyler Summey
Science

BA Science – Georgia College, MA Science in Kinesiology
University of Georgia
JFCA since 2017

Jo Ann Haughton

Jo Ann Haughton
Latin

BA, Mississippi College; MA, Cumberland University
JFCA since 2019

McCall Garner

McCall Garner
Arts & Electives

BA, Art, University of Georgia
Post-Bacc Teaching Certificate, University of North Georgia
JFCA since 2019

Kerry Jackson

Kerry Jackson
Arts & Electives

BA Art, emphasis in painting, Mississippi State; MA Communications, Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
JFCA since 2019

Brittany Scott

Brittany Scott
Arts & Electives

Bachelor of Arts in Journalism (Public Relations)
Masters of Education in School Counseling
JFCA since 2019

Matthew Seiden

Matthew Seiden
Arts & Electives

BA Theater
JFCA since 2014

Mark Stewart

Mark Stewart
Arts & Electives

B.A. Business Administration – University of Georgia
JFCA since 2016

Beverly Cason

Beverly Cason
Spirit Wear